SS Reporting Facilities Before 11.17.14

The facilities listed below* are submitting hospital emergency department visit data continuously to Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) syndromic surveillance system, BioSense. The list below is as of June 30, 2014 and satisfies the IDPH reporting requirement in 2014. This page can be printed and retained with your 2014 Meaningful Use documentation. If a facility has not moved to a production feed, the registration of intent confirmation will serve as your documentation until IDPH is receiving live data. To confirm that a continuous submission is maintained to satisfy reporting requirements, a separate communication will be issued in 2015 for Meaningful Use documentation.

NOTE: If your facility is using the Public Health Node’s ONC HIT-certified software product, Public Health Data Reporter, via submission through Illinois Health Information Exchange (ILHIE), you must notify IDPH at DPH.MUSS@illinois.gov. A separate acknowledgment will be issued when all steps are completed to support your facilities certification needs.

Facilities listed as “ESSENCE” under the Facility ID are routing submissions to IDPH through their previously-established ESSENCE connections in Northeastern Illinois and can continue to do so until 2016.

Facility Name Facility City Facility ID (NPI or OID at IDPH source)
Abraham Lincoln Memorial Lincoln 1154329753
Advocate Eureka Hospital Eureka 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2184
Advocate Sherman Hospital Elgin 1629026364
Advocate BroMenn Medical Center Normal 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2183
Alexian Brothers Medical Center Elk Grove Village 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.2
Anderson Hospital Maryville 1053481630
Blessing Hospital Quincy 1760571699
Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana 1013071653
Central Dupage Hospital Winfield 1003864810
Community Memorial Hospital Staunton 1750308631
Crawford Memorial Hospital Robinson 1265493720
Delnor Hospital Geneva 1407859655
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Elmhurst 1548306343
Evanston Hospital Evanston EV1184670549
Gibson Area Hospital Gibson 1114935681
Glenbrook Hospital Glenview GB1184670549
Graham Hospital Canton 1780692087
Hamilton Memorial McLeansboro 1447257258
Hammond Henry Hospital Geneseo 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1941
Harrisburg Medical Center Harrisburg 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2412
Herrin Hospital Herrin 1528158573
Highland Park Hospital Highland Park HP1609817220
Holy Family Medical Center Monmouth 1548393184
Hoopeston Regional Health Center Hoopeston 1366480873
Illini Community Hospital Pittsfield 1720086218
Iroquois Watseka 1629003470
Jersey Community Hospital Jerseyville 1184630519
Kishwaukee Community Hospital Dekalb 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1540
Loyola Gottlieb Memorial Hospital Melrose Park 1366555245
Loyola University Medical Center Maywood 1376521575
Macneal Hospital Berwyn 2.16.840.1.113883.17.104
Mason District Hospital Havana 1902849649
Memorial Hospital of Carbondale Carbondale 1093801797
Memorial Hospital, Carthage Carthage 1730139031
Mercy Harvard Hospital Harvard 1427001445
Mercy Hospital & Medical Center Chicago 1730166224
Metrosouth Clinical Center Blue Island 1043581044
Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest 2.16.840.1.113883.4.534
Northwestern Memorial Hospital Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.4.492
Palos Community Hospital Palos Heights 1851386692
Pinckneyville Community Hospital Pinckneyville 1689646523
Presence Our Lady Of The Resurrection Medical Center Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.108.1
Presence Resurrection Medical Center Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.107.1
Presence Saint Joseph Hospital Chicago Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.111.1
Presence Saints Mary And Elizabeth Medical Center Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.112.1
Presence St Francis Community Health Center Evanston 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.110.1
Provena Covenant Medical Center Urbana 2.16.840.1.113883.4.554
Provena Mercy Medical Center Aurora 2.16.840.1.113883.4.555
Provena Saint Joseph Hospital Elgin 2.16.840.1.113883.4.556
Provena Saint Joseph Medical Center Joliet 2.16.840.1.113883.4.557
Provena St. Mary'S Hospital Kankakee 2.16.840.1.113883.4.558
Provena United Samaritans Medical Center Danville 2.16.840.1.113883.4.559
Richland Memorial Hospital Olney 1467492124
Saint Alexius Medical Center Hoffman Estates 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.1
Saint Anthony Medical Center Rockford 1790739977
Saint Elizabeth Medical Center Ottawa 1588713440
Saint Francis Medical Center Peoria 1043260482
Saint James-John W Albrecht Medical Center Pontiac 1407808090
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center Mattoon 2.16.840.1.113883.17.41
Sarah D Culbertson  Memorial Hospital Rushville 1013969112
Skokie Hospital Skokie SK1184670549
Sparta Community Hospital Sparta 1548216476
St. Anthony'S Memorial Hospital Effingham 2.16.840.1.113883.17.29
St. Bernard Chicago 1811034291
St. Elizabeth'S Hospital Belleville 2.16.840.1.113883.17.30
St. Francis Hospital Litchfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.31
St. John'S Hospital Springfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.28
St. Joseph Medical Center Bloomington 1619916806
St. Joseph'S Hospital Breese 2.16.840.1.113883.17.32
St. Joseph'S Hospital Highland 2.16.840.1.113883.17.33
St. Mary Medical Center Galesburg 1164485363
St. Mary'S Hospital Decatur 2.16.840.1.113883.17.34
St. Mary'S Hospital Streator 2.16.840.1.113883.17.35
Taylorville Memorial Hospital Taylorville 1144292020
Weiss Hospital Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.17.108
West Lake Hospital Melrose Park 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2570
West Suburban Hospital Oak Park 2.16.840.1.113883.17.109
Advocate Christ Medical Center Oak Lawn ESSENCE
Advocate Good Samaritan Hospital Downers Grove ESSENCE
Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital Barrington ESSENCE
Advocate Lutheran General Hospital Park Ridge ESSENCE
Advocate South Suburban Hospital Hazel Crest ESSENCE
Bethany Methodist Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Edward Hospital - Naperville Naperville ESSENCE
Edward Hospital - Plainfield Plainfield ESSENCE
Franciscan St. James Health - Chicago Heights Chicago Heights ESSENCE
Franciscan St. James Health - Olympia Fields Olympia Fields ESSENCE
Glen Oaks Hospital Glendale Heights ESSENCE
Hinsdale Hospital Hinsdale ESSENCE
Ingalls Memorial Hospital Harvey ESSENCE
John H Stroger Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
La Grange Memorial Hospital La Grange ESSENCE
Little Company of Mary Hospital Evergreen Park ESSENCE
Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago ESSENCE
MacNeal Hospital Berwyn ESSENCE
Metro South Medical Center Blue Island ESSENCE
Mount Sinai Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Northwest Community Hospital Arlington Heights ESSENCE
Norwegian-American Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Provident Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Rockford Memorial Hospital Rockford ESSENCE
Rush Oak Park Hospital Oak Park ESSENCE
Swedish American Hospital - Belvidere Belvidere ESSENCE
Swedish American Hospital - Rockford Rockford ESSENCE
Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
University of Chicago Medical Center Chicago ESSENCE
VA Hines - VA Hospital Hines ESSENCE
Weiss Memorial Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
West Suburban Hospital Medical Center Oak Park ESSENCE
Westlake Hospital Melrose Park ESSENCE

Any questions or inaccuracies can be submitted to DPH.MUSS@illinois.gov

*This facilities list will be updated quarterly