SS Reporting Facilities Before 2.25.15

The facilities listed below are submitting hospital emergency department visit data continuously to Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) syndromic surveillance system, BioSense. The list below satisfies the IDPH reporting requirement in 2014. This page can be printed and retained with your 2014 Meaningful Use documentation. If a facility has not moved to a production feed, the registration of intent confirmation will serve as your documentation until IDPH is receiving live data. To confirm that a continuous submission is maintained to satisfy reporting requirements, a separate communication will be issued in 2015 for Meaningful Use documentation.

NOTE: If your facility is using the Public Health Node’s ONC HIT-certified software product, Public Health Data Reporter, via submission through Illinois Health Information Exchange (ILHIE), you must notify IDPH at DPH.MUSS@illinois.gov. A separate acknowledgment will be issued when all steps are completed to support your facilities certification needs.

Facilities listed as “ESSENCE” under the Facility ID are routing submissions to IDPH through their previously-established ESSENCE connections in Northeastern Illinois and can continue to do so until 2016.

Facility Name Facility City Facility ID
Abraham Lincoln-Memorial Health System Lincoln 1154329753
Advocate BroMenn Medical Center Normal 2.16.840.1.113833.3.2183
Advocate Eureka Hospital Eureka 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2184
Advocate Sherman Hospital Elgin 1629026364
Alexian / St. Alexius Medical Center Hoffman Estates 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.1
Alexian Brothers Medical Center Elk Grove Villiage 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.2
Anderson Hospital Maryville 1053481630
Blessing - Illini Community Hospital Pittsfield 1720086218
Blessing Hospital Quincy 1760571699
Cadance Central DuPage Hospital Winfield 1003864810
Cadence Delnor Hospital Geneva 1407859655
Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana 1013071635
Carle Hoopeston Regional Health Center Hoopeston 1366480873
Carlinville Area Hospital Carlinville 1053425124
Community Memorial Hospital-Staunton Staunton 1750308631
Crawford Memorial Hospital Robinson 1265493720
Crossroads Community Hospital/CHS Mount Vernon 1750353041
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Elmhurst 1548306343
Galesburg Cottage Hospital / CHS Galesburg 1447221312
Gateway Regional Medical Center/CHS Granite City 1083685986
Gibson Area Hospital Gibson 1114935681
Graham Hospital Canton 1780692087
Greenville Regional Hospital Greenville 1205850690
Hamilton Memorial Hospital District McLeansboro 1447257258
Hammond-Henry Hospital Geneseo 1457344491
Harrisburg Medical Center Harrisburg 2.16.840.1.113883.2412
Heartland Regional Medical Center / CHS Marion 1750352746
Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro 1194705210
HSHS / St. Anthony's Memorial Hospital Effingham 2.16.840.1.113883.17.29
HSHS / St. Elizabeth's Hospital Belleville 2.16.840.1.113883.17.30
HSHS / St. Francis Hospital Litchfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.31
HSHS / St. John's Hospital Springfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.28
HSHS / St. Joseph's Hospital Breese 2.16.840.1.113883.17.32
HSHS / St. Joseph's Hospital Highland 2.16.840.1.113883.17.33
HSHS / St. Mary's Hospital Decatur 2.16.840.1.113883.17.34
HSHS / St. Mary's Hospital Streator 2.16.840.1.113883.17.35
Illinois Vallley Community Hospital Peru 1902800535
Ingalls Memorial Hospital Harvey 1043307580
Iroquois Memorial Hospital Watseka 1629003470
Jersey Community Hospital & Medical Center Jerseyville 1184630519
Kirby Medical Center Monticello 1730179847
KishHealth Valley West Hospital Sandwich 1184705931
Kishwaukee Hospital Dekalb 1669534517
Lawrence County Memorial Hospital Lawrenceville 1952401374
Loretto Hospital Chicago 1023342664
Loyola Gottlieb Memorial Hospital Melrose Park 1376521575
Loyola University Medical Center Maywood 1366555245
Mason District Hospital Havana 1902849649
Memorial Hospital, Carthage Carthage 1730139031
Mercy Harvard Hospital (Mercy Health Corp) Harvard 1427001445
Mercy Hospital & Medical Center Chicago 1730166224
Monroe Clinic WISCONSIN 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4367
Northshore Evanson Hospital Evanston EV1184670549
NorthShore Glenbrook Hospital Glenview GB1184670549
Northshore Highland Park Hospital Highland Park HP1609817220
Northshore Skokie Hospital Skokie SK1184670549
Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest 2.16.840.1.113883.4.534
Northwestern Memorial Hospital Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.4.492
OSF / Holy Family Medical Center Monmouth 1548393184
OSF / St. Anthony Medical Center Rockford 1790739977
OSF / St. Elizabeth Medical Center Ottawa 1588713440
OSF / St. Francis Medical Center Peoria 1043260482
OSF / St. James -John W. Albrecht Medical Center Pontiac 1407808090
OSF / St. Joseph Medical Center Bloomington 1619916806
OSF / St. Mary Medical Center Galesburg 1164485363
Palos Community Hospital Palos Heights 1679502322
Perry Memorial Hospital Princeton 1184630519
Pinckneyville Community Hospital Pinckneyville 1689646523
Presence Covenant Medical Center Urbana 1629020086
Presence Mercy Medical Center Aurora 1265454391
Presence Our Lady of the Resurrection MC Chicago 1033214416
Presence Resurrection Medical Center Chicago 1205923539
Presence St. Francis Hospital Evanston 1043260482
Presence St. Joseph Hospital Chicago 1679659585
Presence St. Joseph Hospital Elgin 1598845828
Presence St. Joseph Medical Center Joliet 1487715645
Presence St. Mary & Elizabeth Medical Center Chicago 1922177229
Presence St. Mary's Hospital Kankakee 1770678260
Presence United Samaritans Medical Center Danville 2.16.840.1.113883.4.559
Red Bud Regional Hospital / CHS Red Bud 1891766317
Richland Memorial Hospital Olney 1467492124
Riverside Medical Center Kankakee 1538208210
Rochelle Community Hospital Rochelle 1821053216
Rockford Memorial Hospital Rockford 1629118609
Rush -Copley Medical Center Aurora 1295882561
Rush University Medical Center Chicago 1932213600
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center Mattoon 2.16.840.1.113883.17.41
Sarah D. Culbertson Memorial Hospital Rushville 1013969112
Shelby Memorial Hospital Shelbyville 1053348532
SIH / Herrin Hospital Herrin 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3906
SIH / Memorial Hospital of Carbondale Carbondale 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3989
SIH / St. Joseph Memorial Hospital Murphysboro 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3985
Sinai / Holy Cross Hospital Chicago 1568553519
Sinai / Mount Sinai Hospital Chicago 1871581314
Sparta Community Hospital Sparta 1548216476
St. Bernard Hospital Chicago 1811034291
Taylorville Memorial Hospital Taylorville 1144292020
Thomas H Boyd Memorial Hospital Carrollton 1811096811
Thorek Memorial Hospital Chicago 1982643961
Union County Hospital Anna 1881681591
Wabash General Hospital Mount Carmel 1194728808
Little Company of Mary Evergreen Park ESSENCE
Advocate Lutheran General Hospital Park Ridge ESSENCE
Northwest Community Hospital Arlington heights ESSENCE
John H. Stroger  Jr Hospital of Cook County Chicago ESSENCE
Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Advocate Good Shepard Hospital Barrington ESSENCE
Swedish American Medical Center - Belvidere Belvidere ESSENCE
Vanguard MacNeal Berwyn ESSENCE
Metro South Medical Center / CHS Blue Island ESSENCE
Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Bethany Methodist Hospital of Chicago Chicago ESSENCE
Norweigian American Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Provident Hospital / Cook County Chicago ESSENCE
University of Chicago Medical Center Chicago ESSENCE
Vanguard Weiss Memorial Hospital Chicago ESSENCE
Franciscan St. James Health / Chicago Heights Chicago Heights ESSENCE
Advocate Good Samaritan Hospital Downers Grove ESSENCE
Adventist GlenOaks Hospital Glendale Heights ESSENCE
Advocate South Suburban Hospital Hazel Crest ESSENCE
Adventist Hinsdale Hospital Hinsdale ESSENCE
Adventist LaGrange Memorial Hospital LaGrange ESSENCE
Vanguard Westlake Hospital Melrose Park ESSENCE
Edwards Naperville ESSENCE
Advocate Christ Medical Center Oak Lawn ESSENCE
Rush Oak Park Hospital Oak Park ESSENCE
Vanguard West Suburban Medical Center Oak Park ESSENCE
Franciscan St. James Health Olympia fields Olympia Fields ESSENCE
Edwards Plainfield ESSENCE
Swedish American Hospital - Rockford Rockford ESSENCE

Any questions or inaccuracies can be submitted to DPH.MUSS@illinois.gov