Syndromic Surveillance Reporting Facilities

Syndromic Surveillance Reporting

Last Updated: April 5, 2017 (click here for an archive of this content from prior to October 1, click here for an archive of this content from prior to February 25, and click here for an archive of this content from prior to November 17)

This page can be printed and retained as Meaningful Use documentation for syndromic surveillance reporting.

The list below provides the status of hospital emergency department visit data submissions to Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH)’s syndromic surveillance system, housed in the National Syndromic Surveillance Program. Those with a Facility_UUID are sending Meaningful Use, HL7 formatted production data. If a facility is listed as ‘Testing-not passed validation’, the registration of intent confirmation will serve as your documentation until IDPH is receiving live production data. To confirm that a continuous submission is maintained to satisfy reporting requirements, this list will be updated annually. Sending data through Cook County's local ESSENCE does not fulfill Meaningful Use in 2017.

Facility Name-Production Facility City FacilityID UUID
Abraham Lincoln Memorial Lincoln 1154329753
Adventist Bolingbrook Hospital Bolingbrook 1164530465
Adventist GlenOaks Hospital Glendale Heights 1760415939
Adventist Hinsdale Hospital Hinsdale 1265465439
Adventist La Grange Hospital La Grange 1407889652
Advocate BroMenn Medical Center Normal 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2183
Advocate Christ Medical Center Oak Lawn 1548375082
Advocate Condell Medical Center Libertyville 1043213911
Advocate Eureka Hospital Eureka 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2184
Advocate Good Samaritan Hospital Downers Grove 1578670543
Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital Barrington 1447368071
Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center Chicago 1912014564
Advocate Lutheran General Hospital Park Ridge 1164539730
Advocate Sherman Hospital Elgin 1629026364
Advocate South Suburban Hospital Hazel Crest 1467560128
Advocate Trinity Hospital Chicago 1558479212
Alexian Brothers Medical Center Elk Grove Village 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.2
Alton Memorial Hospital Alton 1548278476
Anderson Hospital Maryville 1053481630
Blessing Hospital Quincy 1760571699
Carle Foundation Hospital Urbana 1013071653
Carlinville Area Hospital Carlinville 1053425124
Centegra Hospital McHenry McHenry 1982611281
Centegra Hospital Woodstock Woodstock 1730194259
Central DuPage Hospital Winfield 1003864810
CGH Medical Center Sterling 1902854623
Clay County Hospital Flora 1184655136
Community Memorial Hospital Staunton 1750308631
Crawford Memorial Hospital Robinson 1265493720
Crossroads Community Hospital Mt Vernon 1750353041
Decatur Memorial Hospital Decatur 1548357973
Delnor Hospital Geneva 1407859655
Dr. John Warner Hospital Clinton 2.16.840.1.113883.3.5333
Elmhurst Memorial Hospital Elmhurst 1548306343
Fairfield Memorial Hospital Fairfield 1255422416
Fayette County Hospital Vandalia 1912988734
Ferrell Hospital Eldorado 1194713404
FHN Memorial Hospital Freeport 2.16.840.1.113883.3.761.1.130
Franciscan St. James Health - Chicago Heights Chicago Heights 2.16.840.1.113883.17.4145
Franciscan St. James Health - Olympia Fields Olympia Fields 1588771919
Franklin Hospital District Benton 2.16.840.1.113883.17.141
Galesburg Cottage Hospital Galesburg 1447221312
Gateway Regional Medical Center Granite City 1083685986
Genesis Medical Center - Aledo Aledo 1427301308
Genesis Medical Center-Illini Silvis 1427132604
Gibson Area Hospital Gibson 1114935681
Graham Hospital Canton 1780692087
Hamilton Memorial McLeansboro 1447257258
Hammond Henry Hospital Geneseo 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1941
Hardin County General Hospital Rosiclare 1538165600
Harrisburg Medical Center Harrisburg 2.16.840.1.113883.3.2412
Heartland Regional Medical Center Marion 1750352746
Hillsboro Area Hospital Hillsboro 1194705210
Holy Cross Hospital Chicago 1962425611
Hoopeston Regional Health Center Hoopeston 1366480873
Hopedale Medical Complex Hopedale 1174569438
HSHS St. Joseph's Hospital-Breese Breese 2.16.840.1.113883.17.32
HSHS Holy Family Hospital (Greenville Regional) Greenville 1205850690
HSHS St. Anthony's Memorial Hospital Effingham 2.16.840.1.113883.17.29
HSHS St. Elizabeth's Hospital Belleville 2.16.840.1.113883.17.30
HSHS St. Francis Hospital Litchfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.31
HSHS St. John's Hospital Springfield 2.16.840.1.113883.17.28
HSHS St. Joseph's Hospital-Highland Highland 2.16.840.1.113883.17.33
HSHS St. Mary's Hospital - Decatur Decatur 2.16.840.1.113883.17.34
Illini Community Hospital Pittsfield 1720086218
Illinois Valley Community Hospital Peru 1902800535
Ingalls Memorial Hospital Harvey 1043307580
Iroquois Memorial Hospital Watseka 1629003470
Jackson Park Hospital Chicago 1497750699
Jersey Community Hospital Jerseyville 1184630519
John H Stroger Hospital Chicago 1588612832
Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital Dixon 1427043546
Kirby Medical Center Monticello 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4627
Kishwaukee Hospital DeKalb 1669534517
La Rabida Children's Hospital Chicago 1427146430
Lawrence County Memorial Hospital Lawrenceville 1952401374
Little Company of Mary Hospital Evergreen Park 1598768780
Loretto Hospital Chicago 1023342664
Loyola Gottlieb Memorial Hospital Melrose Park 1366555245
Loyola University Medical Center Maywood 1376521575
Macneal Hospital Berwyn 1295710580
Marshall Browning Hospital DuQuoin 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3557.4
Mason District Hospital Havana 1902849649
Massac Memorial Hospital Metropolis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.5380
McDonough District Hospital Macomb 1629227665
Memorial East Hospital Shiloh 1023494473
Memorial Hospital-Belleville Belleville 1982796181
Memorial Hospital-Carthage Carthage 1730139031
Memorial Hospital-Chester Chester 1851390132
Memorial Medical Center-Springfield Springfield 1255317590
Mercy Harvard Hospital Harvard 1427001445
Mercy Hospital And Medical Center Chicago 1730166224
MetroSouth Medical Center Blue Island 1043581044
Midwest Medical Center Galena 1952409765
Midwestern Regional Medical Center-CTCA Zion 1811984388
Morris Hospital Morris 1649370057
Morrison Hospital Morrison 1235189267
Mount Sinai Hospital Chicago 1871581314
NorthShore Evanston Hospital Evanston EV1184670549
NorthShore Glenbrook Hospital Glenview GB1184670549
NorthShore Highland Park Hospital Highland Park HP1609817220
NorthShore Skokie Hospital Skokie SK1184670549
Northwest Community Hospital Arlington Heights 1770531600
Northwestern GraysLake Grayslake 2.16.840.1.113883.4.493
Northwestern Lake Forest Hospital Lake Forest 2.16.840.1.113883.4.534
Northwestern Memorial Hospital Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.4.492
OSF - St. Paul Medical Center Mendota 1609803113
OSF Holy Family Medical Center Monmouth 1548393184
OSF Saint Anthony Health Center-Alton Alton 1528079027
OSF Saint Anthony Medical Center Rockford 1790739977
OSF Saint Elizabeth Medical Center Ottawa 1588713440
OSF Saint Francis Medical Center Peoria 1043260482
OSF Saint James-John W Albrecht Medical Center Pontiac 1407808090
OSF Saint Luke Medical Center Kewanee 1871919381
OSF St. Joseph Medical Center Bloomington 1619916806
OSF St. Mary Medical Center Galesburg 1164485363
Palos Community Hospital Palos Heights 1851386692
Pana Community Hospital Pana 1942326970
Paris Community Hospital Paris 1679502322
Passavant Area Hospital Jacksonville 1174580831
Pekin Memorial Hospital Pekin 1245227479
Perry Memorial Princeton 1124021308
Pinckneyville Community Hospital Pinckneyville 1689646523
Presence Covenant Medical Center Urbana 2.16.840.1.113883.4.554
Presence Mercy Medical Center Aurora 2.16.840.1.113883.4.555
Presence Our Lady Of The Resurrection Medical Center Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.108.1
Presence Resurrection Medical Center Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.107.1
Presence Saint Francis Hospital -Evanston Evanston 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.110.1
Presence Saint Joseph Hospital-Chicago Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.111.1
Presence Saint Joseph Hospital-Elgin Elgin 2.16.840.1.113883.4.556
Presence Saint Joseph Medical Center-Joliet Joliet 2.16.840.1.113883.4.557
Presence Saints Mary And Elizabeth Medical Center Chicago 2.16.840.1.113883.3.4294.100.112.1
Presence St. Mary's Hospital Kankakee 2.16.840.1.113883.4.558
Presence United Samaritans Medical Center Danville 2.16.840.1.113883.4.559
Provident Hospital Chicago 1164522447
Red Bud Regional Hospital Red Bud 1891766317
Richland Memorial Hospital Olney 1467492124
Riverside Medical Center Kankakee 1538208210
Rochelle Community Hospital Rochelle 1821053216
Rockford Memorial Hospital Rockford 1629118609
Roseland Community Hospital Chicago 1568472819
Rush Oak Park Hospital Oak Park 1558391706
Rush University Medical Center Chicago 1932213600
Rush-Copley Emergency Center Yorkville 2.16.840.1.113883.9.53
Rush-Copley Medical Center Aurora 2.16.840.1.113883.9.52
Saint Alexius Medical Center Hoffman Estates 2.16.840.1.113883.3.1984.1
Saint Anthony Hospital-Chicago Chicago 1194723999
Salem Township Hospital Salem 1295739548
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center Mattoon 2.16.840.1.113883.17.41
Sarah D. Culbertson Memorial Hospital Rushville 1013969112
Shelby Memorial Hospital Shelbyville 1053348532
SIH Herrin Hospital Herrin 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3984
SIH Memorial Hospital Of Carbondale Carbondale 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3987
SIH St. Joseph Memorial Hospital Murphysboro 2.16.840.1.113883.3.3986
Silver Cross Hospital New Lenox 1568553519
South Shore Hospital Chicago 1053391359
Sparta Community Hospital Sparta 1548216476
SSM St. Mary's Good Samaritan Hospital-Mt. Vernon/td> Mt. Vernon 1609897339
SSM St. Mary's Hospital -Centralia Centralia 1083617245
St Bernard Hospital Chicago 1811034291
St. Margaret's Hospital Spring Valley 1861494072
Swedish American Hospital - Belvidere Belvidere 2.16.840.1.113883.3.761.1.101
Swedish American Hospital - Rockford Rockford 2.16.840.1.113883.3.761.1.100
Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago 1831151257
Taylorville Memorial Hospital Taylorville 1144292020
Thomas H. Boyd Memorial Hospital Carrollton 1811096811
Thorek Memorial Hospital Chicago 1982643961
Touchette Regional Hospital Centreville 1427111046
Union County Hospital Anna 1881681591
UnityPoint Health - Trinity Rock Island Rock Island 1316047632
UnityPoint Health - Methodist Hospital Peoria 1164474755
UnityPoint Health - Proctor Hospital Peoria 1033116876
Unitypoint Health - Moline Moline 2.16.840.1.113883.9.221
University of Illinois Hospital Chicago 1861431751
Valley West Hospital Sandwich 1184705931
Vista Medical Center - East Waukegan 1154370054
Vista Medical Center - West Waukegan 1952350878
Wabash General Hospital Mount Carmel 1194728808
Washington County Hospital Nashville 1659321560
Weiss Hospital Chicago 1770568123
Westlake Hospital Melrose Park 1770802308
West Suburban Hospital Oak Park 1902125529
NOT IN PRODUCTION   STATUS
Bethany Methodist Hospital of Chicago Chicago Testing
Centegra Hospital -Huntley Huntley Testing
Norwegian-American Hospital Chicago Testing
University of Chicago Medical Center Chicago Testing
HSHS -St. Mary's Hospital-Streator Streator Not in Production

Any questions or inaccuracies can be submitted to stacey.hoferka@illinois.gov.

This list is updated annually